Privacy Policy

RC aRty Designs respects the privacy of its customers and is guided by the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act), which sets out a number of principles (APPs) concerning how businesses must handle, use and manage personal information.  You can access more information about the Privacy Act on the website for the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) here.

Collection of your personal information

Most aspects of this site can be viewed without providing personal information, however, some of our online features may require you to submit personally identifiable information. For example, if you contact us, we will collect the email address you nominate and any other identifying information provided by you, such as a name or phone number.  If you purchase an item, you will need to provide a postal address and other personal information so your purchase can be delivered to you.

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is securely stored and access to any personal information provided by you is restricted to those who need it to provide a service to you.

Sharing of your personal information                                                                      

We may engage other companies to provide services on our behalf (like the printing and delivery of your artwork orders). Those companies will be provided with only the personal information they need to deliver the service to you.

If you make a purchase, you will navigate away from this website and make payment via a third party company and will then be bound by that third party’s Privacy Policy.

This website is built on the Squarespace platform and the email addresses used by RC aRty Designs are through Hotmail.  Any communication therefore through these means (website and email) are subject to those third party's Privacy Policies.

Cookies

This website may use ‘cookies’.  Cookies are an industry standard used by most major web sites. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You have the option of setting your browser to reject cookies if the use of cookies is not something you are comfortable with.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites. When you go to other websites from here, you should read their Privacy Policy.

Subscription Services

To keep you informed about RC aRty Designs new services, products and activities, we may send information via email, only if you sign up to receive such information. If you wish to opt out, please send us a message stating this via our Contact Us page.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

RC aRty Designs reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use this website.

Effective Date: 17 February 2018
Last Revision: 18 February 2018